username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Cow Parsnip
Cow Parsnip27 locationsPlant
.: tibber :.
Jul 20 2010
The Loop - Granite Park Trail
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: sirena :.
Jul 19 2010
Pinaleno Mountains - GET #10
ID1836  URL
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyApiaceae - Carrot
Prime BloomWhite
BloomsSpring - Late Sum
Images Bing, Google

Heracleum sphondylium

Common Names
Indian Celery, Pushki

Habitat
It is a common plant, especially in meadows, under aspens, and along streams. (Subalpine and woodlands)

Flowers
The flowers are clustered in an umbrella-like fashion with flat tops. Fruits are heart shaped.

Description
Grows 3-7 feet tall with a hollow stem. It is the only member of the Hogweed genus native to North America. It is a tall herb. The cow parsnip has large, broad palmate leaves up to a foot long divided into 3 lobes (like a maple leaf. The stem and leaves are hairy. It also has an unpleasant odor.

Comments
The Cow Parsnip is distributed throughout the continental United States and Alaska except the Gulf Coast and a few neighboring states. It is listed as "Endangered" in Kentucky and "Special Concern" in Tennessee. In Canada, it is found in each province and territory, except Nunavut. It has not been reported in Greenland. It may be weedy or invasive in portions of its range.
All Months
40 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
2
Jun
3
Jul
24
Aug
11
Sep
0
Oct
0
Nov
0
Dec
0
page 1, 2
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.