username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Honey Bee
Honey Bee159 locationsInsect/Spider
.: juliachaos :.
Mar 27 2010
Mohave - Ruth Hamilton Loop
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: tibber :.
Mar 23 2017
Lost Dog Loop
ID761  URL
TypeInsect/Spider
FamilyApidae - Bees
Images Bing, Google

Apidae Apis

Common Names: Honeybee
Habitat:
Description: Honeybees are smaller than bumblebees and carpenter bees. Honeybees have several yellow and black alternating stripes on their abdomen. Carpenter bees are darker colored than honeybees. Honeybees wings are more pointed and slightly more forward on their body than carpenter bees.

Africanized honey bees are much more aggressive than regular honeybees and will attack in huge numbers. Your best defense against Africanized honeybees is distance from their hive. You may have to go at least a quarter mile from the hive until they stop pursuit. Each time you get stung, a chemical is released onto your body which will draw other Africanized bees to you like moths towards a flame. So run away and don't stop running until they have stopped pursuing you.

Africanized honeybees have migrated into Arizona and are now considered common in the state as they continue to replace regular honeybees.

Comments: This category is for both honey bees and Africanized Honey Bees. There are other types of bees, this category is not for all bees.
All Months
259 Photos
Jan
13
Feb
31
Mar
53
Apr
34
May
22
Jun
16
Jul
28
Aug
23
Sep
11
Oct
16
Nov
8
Dec
4
page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 15
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.