username
X
password
register help
Virginia Creeper
Virginia Creeper14 locationsPlant
.: fotogirl53 :.
Aug 16 2009
Horton Creek Trail #285
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: joebartels :.
Oct 26 2007
Horton Creek Trail #285
ID861
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyVitaceae - Grape
Elevation3000 - 7000
Prime BloomNone
BloomsMay - Sep
FoliageYes
Images Bing, Google

Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Common Names: aka five-leaved ivy.
Habitat:
Flowers:
Description: leaves palmately compound, comprised of five leaflets joined from a central point on the leafstalk, and range from 3-20 cm across.
Comments: leaflets have a toothed margin, which makes it easy to distinguish from poison-ivy, which has three leaflets with smooth edges.
All Months
18 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
2
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
1
Sep
1
Oct
14
Nov
0
Dec
0
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 127 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
90+° 8am - 6pm kills
prehydrate & stay hydrated
help comment issue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.