username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Indian Paintbrush
Indian Paintbrush287 locationsPlant
.: KBKB :.
Sep 30 2018
Saddle Mountain #91
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: joebartels :.
May 1 2000
Parsons Trail #144
ID1276
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyScrophulariaceae - Figwort
Elevation2000 - 8000
Prime BloomRed
BloomsMar - Sep
Images Bing, Google

Castilleja spp.

Common Names: desert paintbrush, woolly paintbrush, Mogollon Indian paintbrush.
Habitat: rocky slopes
Flowers: Red. Just like the name says - looks like a paintbrush.
Description: perennial herb spineless.
Comments: Numerous subspecies of Paintbrush (14)(Castilleja ssp.)Desert Paintbrush is Castilleja chromosa. Up north it is more likely to be Castilleja Integra or Castilleja lineariaefolia. Castilleja Kaibabensis can be yellow.

Castilleja, commonly known as Indian paintbrush or prairie-fire, is a genus of about 200 species of annual and perennial herbaceous plants native to the west of the Americas from Alaska south to the Andes, northern Asia, and one species as far west as the Kola Peninsula in northwestern Russia. These plants are classified in the broomrape family, Orobanchaceae (following major rearrangements of the order Lamiales starting around 2001; sources which do not follow these reclassifications may place them in the Scrophulariaceae). They are hemiparasitic on the roots of grasses and forbs. The generic name honors Spanish botanist Domingo Castillejo.

Ecology
Castilleja species are eaten by the larvae of some lepidopteran species, including Schinia cupes (which has been recorded on C. exserta) and Schinia pulchripennis (which feeds exclusively on C. exserta), and checkerspot butterflies, such as Euphydryas species.

Uses
The flowers of Indian paintbrush are edible, and were consumed in moderation by various Native American tribes as a condiment with other fresh greens. These plants have a tendency to absorb and concentrate selenium in their tissues from the soils in which they grow, and can be potentially very toxic if the roots or green parts of the plant are consumed. Highly alkaline soils increase the selenium levels in the plants. Indian paintbrush has similar health benefits to consuming garlic if only the flowers are eaten in small amounts and in moderation.

The Ojibwe used a hairwash made from Indian paintbrush to make their hair glossy and full bodied, and as a treatment for rheumatism. The high selenium content of this plant has been cited as the reason for its effectiveness for these purposes. Nevada Indian tribes used the plant to treat sexually transmitted diseases and to enhance the immune system.
All Months
375 Photos
Jan
3
Feb
18
Mar
64
Apr
57
May
54
Jun
30
Jul
53
Aug
60
Sep
30
Oct
4
Nov
2
Dec
0
page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 20
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 224 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
help comment issue
embroidered

HAZ Patch

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.