username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Quaking Aspen
Quaking Aspen126 locationsPlant
.: PrestonSands :.
Sep 16 2006
Blue Jay Ridge Loop
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: johnlp :.
Oct 2 2021
North Rim AZT
ID1503
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilySalicaceae - Willow
Elevation6500 - 10000
Prime BloomNone
BloomsEarly Spr - before leaves
FoliageYes
Images Bing, Google

Populus tremuloides

Common Names
Aspen, American Aspen

Flowers
2" catkins flower in very early spring, producing small (0.25") narrow cones that split to release large amounts of tiny, cottony seeds that are dispersed by the wind (Little 1980). "Reproduction, however, is almost entirely vegetative, with suckers sprouting from existing root systems ”the aspen is a clone".

Description
grow in colonies. each tree 40-70'tall, smooth white trunk 1' - 2' in diameter. deciduous, leaves are rounded & bright green until they turn yellow in a most splendid exhibition in the fall.

Comments
For Fall Foliage - Use the HAZ Label Finder; Meterology > type Autumn in search
All Months
278 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
1
Mar
1
Apr
3
May
17
Jun
26
Jul
33
Aug
33
Sep
60
Oct
97
Nov
7
Dec
0
page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 16
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 38 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
help comment issue
embroidered

HAZ Patch

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.