username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Arizona Grape42 locationsPlant
.: crispycreme :.
Sep 19 2009
Pumphouse Wash (Lower)
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: AZLOT69 :.
Apr 27 2009
Grapevine Canyon
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyVitaceae - Grape
Elevation2000 - 7500
Prime BloomGreen
BloomsApr - Jul
FoliageYes
NRCS VIAR2
Images Bing, Google

Vitis arizonica Engelm.

VIAR2 Range
Common Names: aka Canyon Grape

Habitat: Wet or damp, well-drained sandy, gravelly, and rocky soils along streams and canyons into the lower mountains

Flowers: Greenish or yellowish white

Description: Leaves: Heart shaped, usually coarsely toothed, dark green, to 6-inches long and 5-inches wide

Comments: clusters of grapes. Grapes to 3/4-inch diameter, juicy, purple-black. Seeds: 1-4 per grape. See K&P 535. See discussion under the Canyon Grape heading about other grapes in AZ, especially Mustang Grape.
All Months
46 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
1
Mar
0
Apr
1
May
7
Jun
4
Jul
3
Aug
8
Sep
8
Oct
13
Nov
1
Dec
0
page 1, 2, 3
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 148 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 535 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
90+° 8am - 6pm kills
prehydrate & stay hydrated
Woodbury Fire - Progressive Perimeter
help comment issue

end of page marker

Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.