username
X
password
register help
Shrub live oak
Shrub live oak21 locationsPlant
.: juliachaos :.
Sep 19 2010
Four Peaks Mother Lode
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: Al_HikesAZ :.
Nov 5 2006
Reavis Ranch via 109 North
ID1654
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyFagaceae - Beech, Oak
Elevation4000 - 8000
Prime BloomUnknown
BloomsUnknown - Unknown
NRCS QUTU2
Images Bing, Google
GroupNative Tree Species of New Mexico and Arizona

Quercus turbinella Greene

feature
Oak Varieties
Oak Varieties
QUTU2 Range
QUTU2 Range
Common Names: aka scrub oak.
Habitat: Chaparral, hillsides, dry washes, usually above 4000' elevation
Flowers: small, yellow male flowers dangle in a thread; female flowers are green, insignificant, followed by small acorns Source: naturesongs.com
Description: Native.
Comments: Shrub live oak (or scrub oak) leaves are very similar in appearance to Arizona white oak. It seldom grows higher than 8 to 10 ft and is a major component of the interior chaparral vegetation type. It is drought-deciduous and grows up to 8,000 ft elevations. Source: AZ Cooperative Extension, Yavapai County. According to the USDA, this species of live, or evergreen oak, is found in colder climates than other live oaks. The range extents into parts of northern New Mexico and southwest Colorado. It is also found in southern Utah, southern and eastern California, and southern Nevada.
All Months
26 Photos
Jan
1
Feb
1
Mar
3
Apr
0
May
2
Jun
1
Jul
1
Aug
4
Sep
7
Oct
4
Nov
2
Dec
0
page 1, 2
help comment issue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.