username
X
password
register help
Get your photos on this page
Yellow Paloverde38 locationsPlant
.: sugarl1952 :.
Apr 15 2008
East and West Loops of South Mtn
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: joebartels :.
Apr 21 2008
Corona de Loma East - AKA Old Man T
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyFabaceae - Pea
Elevation500 - 4000
Prime BloomYellow
BloomsSpring - Late Spr
NRCS Pami5
Images Bing, Google

Parkinsonia microphylla

area
Cercidium microphyllum
Common Names: little leaf, hillside, yellow
Habitat: Dry, rocky hillsides and mesas, plains, and deserts.
Flowers: small, pale yellow,with 5 petals (the largest one is creamy white), abundant blooms March-May
Description: 10 to 25 feet high, full sun, spines on branches
Comments: No thorns on the trunk, but the branch tips have them.
Green-yellow trunk, small leaves, irregular quasi growth structure.
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
All Months
57 Photos
Jan
3
Feb
1
Mar
6
Apr
17
May
9
Jun
3
Jul
0
Aug
3
Sep
0
Oct
1
Nov
4
Dec
10
page 1, 2, 3
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 107 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
90+° 8am - 6pm kills
prehydrate & stay hydrated
help comment issue

end of page marker

Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.