username
X
password
register
for free!
help
Schott's Yucca
Schott's Yucca8 locationsPlant
.: PrestonSands :.
Jan 22 2011
Mount Glenn via Northeast Ridge
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: PrestonSands :.
Aug 8 2007
Silver Spur Meadow Trail
ID1889 URL
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyAgavaceae - Century-plant
Elevation4000 - 7000
Prime BloomWhite
BloomsApr - Aug
Images Bing, Google

Yucca schottii

Common Names: Schott's Yucca, Spanish dagger, mountain yucca, Spanish bayonet, hoary yucca

Habitat: hillsides, canyons and sky islands of southeastern Arizona and extreme southwestern New Mexico

Flowers: White, waxy, bell shaped, with 6 broad, pointed sepals; to 1.5 inches long; in short-stalked, upright cluster, followed by green, fleshy, banana-like fruit growing to 5 inches long and 2 inches diameter; falling before winter. Flower stalks to 18 feet.

Description: Plants up to around 7 feet high or more; leaves bluish-green, edges are reddish without teeth or threads; lance shaped, flat, flexible and leathery; sharp pointed; to 2.5 feet long, 2 inches wide.

Comments: Flowers and young flower stalks edible; leaves have been used to make baskets, cloth, rope, sandals, etc. Roots have been used for soap.
All Months
9 Photos
Jan
3
Feb
1
Mar
1
Apr
0
May
1
Jun
0
Jul
0
Aug
1
Sep
1
Oct
0
Nov
1
Dec
0
Plants of Arizona   Pg# 31 Sonoran Desert Wildflowers   Pg# 0
Arizona Flora   Pg# 0 Undecided Book   Pg# 0
helpcommentissue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.