username
X
password
register help
Wood's Rose
Wood's Rose14 locationsPlant
.: kingsnake :.
May 28 2020
Watson Lake Loop
Featured Detail Photo mini map Featured Full Photo.: joebartels :.
Aug 10 2007
Tramway Trail #32
ID1687
Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
FamilyRosaceae - Rose
Prime BloomPink
BloomsUnknown - Unknown
FoliageYes
NRCS ROWO
Images Bing, Google

Rosa woodsii Lindl.

NRCS 2020 SW Area
NRCS 2020 SW Area
Common Names
Mountain Rose

Comments
Rose hips are the cherry-sized red fruits of the rose bush left behind after the bloom has died. Although nearly all rose bushes produce rose hips, the tastiest for eating purposes comes from the Rosa rugosa variety. The flavor is described as fruity and spicy, much like the cranberry. Harvest the fruits after the first frost when they become fully-colored, but not overripe. They should yield to gentle pressure but not be soft or wrinkly. Most recipes advise removing the irritating hairy seeds before processing the fruit. When cooking with rose hips, do not use any metal pans or utensils other than stainless steel or risk discoloration of the fruit and loss of its precious vitamin C stores.

Range
It is native to North America, including Canada and Alaska and the western and central United States. It grows in a variety of habitat types, including disturbed areas.

In the Sierra Nevadas, it grows to 11,200 feet (3,400 m) in moist, rocky soils in mixed coniferous forest, upper montane forest, and subalpine forest.

Growth pattern
Rosa woodsii is a bushy shrub that grows up to three meters tall. The shrubs can form large, dense thickets. The plant reproduces sexually by seed and vegetatively by sprouting from the root crown, layering, and producing root suckers.

Leaves and stems
The stems are studded with prickles. The deciduous leaves are each made up of several widely spaced sharp-toothed leaflets up to 5 centimeters long.

Inflorescense and fruit
The inflorescence is a cyme of up to a few fragrant flowers with five petals in any shade of pink and measuring up to 2.5 centimeters in length. The fruit is a red rose hip, which may be over a centimeter long.
All Months
14 Photos
Jan
0
Feb
0
Mar
0
Apr
0
May
3
Jun
3
Jul
2
Aug
4
Sep
1
Oct
1
Nov
0
Dec
0
help comment issue

end of page marker
Information on this page has been gathered from member submissions. Effort has been made to avoid any infringement of copyright. Additionally, any use is anticipated to be within the "fair use" doctrine. If any copyright has been infringed, please notify the webmaster. The disputed information will be removed and your issue will be resolved. If you are a submitting member, please inform and discuss with HAZ if you think you are submitting any copyright issue. Please help us stay with the law.